Are Services Provided During Disciplinary Removals?

Discipline of Students in Special Education Series

Part 4 of 9

Are Services Provided During Disciplinary Removals?

Introduction

After a child with a disability has been removed from his or her current placement for 10 school days in the same school year, the school system must provide services to the student during any subsequent days of removal, to the extent required under §300.530(d). The services that a school system must provide to a student with a disability under disciplinary removal and the extent to which any services need to be provided will depend on many factors. And what does §300.530(d) require? That is the subject of this issue of NASET’s Discipline of Students in Special Education series.

To access the full issue of this month's Discipline of Students in Special Education Series, NASET members should login to view and or download a PDF file version.

lost password?